Measles Outbreaks, Personal Exemptions, Parent Education & School Exclusions:
[…] Seventeen states (including Arizona) allow parents to exempt their kids from the requirements because of personal or philosophical beliefs (called personal belief exemptions).  BTW: HB 2162 would change that by removing Arizona’s personal belief exemption (it hasn’t been scheduled for a hearing).  States with a personal exemption option usually have lower vaccination rates than states without that option.

States also have authority to exclude kids that are unvaccinated from school during a vaccine preventable disease outbreak. In Arizona, ARS § 15-873(C) states that students “… who lack documentary proof of immunization shall not attend school during outbreak periods of communicable immunization-preventable diseases”.  The decision to exclude kids during an outbreak rests with the directors of the county health departments and school administrators and is prescribed in Arizona’s Communicable Disease Rules.

 

Immunization Rates Among AZ Schools